Editors Picks Exclude Living In Hong Kong

READERS’ CHOICE AWARDS 2020 WINNERS

Results are in and we’re delighted to reveal the best businesses in Hong Kong, based on YOUR votes.

We’ve highlighted everything from furniture stores to the best brunches in town, so look out for the ‘‘Expat Living Readers’ Choice Awards 2020’’ seal on store windows and websites, or use this page as a handy resource to find the best products and services that Hong Kong has to offer.

Thank you for all your votes, and to our partners for sponsoring fantastic prizes for these lucky winners:

Grand Prize

Ms Maria Brusuelas – You’ve won a 3-night stay in the new all-pool loft-style Water Villa at the fabulous Four Seasons Landaa Giraavaru in the Maldives, including breakfast!

Runner-up Prize

Ms Sophia Khimji – You’ve won a 3-night stay in a beautiful pool villa at the Avani+ Samui Resort in Koh Samui, Thailand, including breakfast, a one-time boat excursion and round-trip airport transfer!

Runner-up Prize

Ms Inyang Jo – You’ve won a 2-night weekend stay in a Harbour View room at the luxurious Mandarin Oriental, Hong Kong, including breakfast!

A BIG congratulations to the following businesses for doing a great job and being recognised as one of the best – we are proud to be supporting you as our readers’ choice!

 

FURNITURE & HOME DÉCOR

Best Interior Designer or Home Stylist

GOLD – Indigo Living
SILVER – B Squared Design
BRONZE – Istyle HK
FINALIST – The Home Stylist

Best Living Room Furniture

GOLD – Tequila Kola
SILVER – Tree
BRONZE – BoConcept
FINALIST – Indigo Living

Best Bedroom Furniture

GOLD – Tree
SILVER – Tequila Kola
BRONZE – Indigo Living
FINALIST – BoConcept

Best Kids’ Furniture

GOLD – Indigo Kids
SILVER – FLEXA
BRONZE – Tavolo Kids Living
FINALIST – Petit Bazaar

Best Outdoor Furniture

GOLD – Everything Under the Sun
SILVER – Tree
BRONZE – Garden Gallery
FINALIST – Lift Lifestyle

Best Antique & Asian Furniture

GOLD – Altfield Gallery
SILVER – The Red Cabinet
BRONZE – Oriental Home
FINALIST – Tequila Kola and The Birdcage

Best Home Accessories

GOLD – Francfranc
SILVER – Indigo Living
BRONZE – Zara Home
FINALIST – H&M Home

Best Dining & Tableware

GOLD – Indigo Living
SILVER – Tree
BRONZE – Francfranc
FINALIST – Zara Home

Best Mattresses

GOLD – Sealy
SILVER – Okooko by European Bedding
BRONZE – Simmons
FINALIST – Sea Horse

Best Bedding & Linen

GOLD – Zara Home
SILVER – Casablanca
BRONZE – Sheridan
FINALIST – Okooko by European Bedding

Best Lighting

GOLD – Indigo Living
SILVER – Tom Dixon
BRONZE – Tequila Kola
FINALIST – Zodiac Lighting

Best Carpets & Rugs

GOLD – Maya Rugs
SILVER – CarpetBuyer 
BRONZE – Miss Amara
FINALIST – Indigo Living

Best Curtains & Upholstery

GOLD – New Bedford Interiors
SILVER – Altfield Interiors
BRONZE – E&R Curtains
FINALIST – Curtain City

Best Art

GOLD – Affordable Art Fair
SILVER – YellowKorner
BRONZE – Opera Gallery
FINALIST – Art Central

Best Art Framing

GOLD – Lee Wah Art & Frames
SILVER – Arco Fine Art Framing (Wan Chai)
BRONZE – Artmen Gallery
FINALIST – Zetter Picture Framer

 

SERVICES

Best Dry Cleaning & Laundry

GOLD – Jeeves
SILVER – Clean Living
BRONZE – Vogue Laundry
FINALIST – Goodwins of London

Best Handyman Services

GOLD – Dr Fix It All
SILVER – OkSir
BRONZE – Expat-Handyman
FINALIST – Adams Hong Kong Plumbing Service

Best Aircon Services

GOLD – AC Clean
SILVER – Daikin Airconditioning
BRONZE – Johnson Group
FINALIST – AirCool Air-con Specialist

Best Electricians

GOLD – Dr Fix It All
SILVER – Expat-Handyman
BRONZE – Betterway Handyman Services
FINALIST – Elite Electricians and Plumbers

Best Movers

GOLD – Crown Relocations
SILVER – Asian Tigers Mobility
BRONZE – Santa Fe Relocation
FINALIST – GOGOVAN

Best Relocation Agent

GOLD – Crown Relocations
SILVER – Santa Fe Relocation
BRONZE – Asian Tigers Mobility
FINALIST – APP Mobility

Best Storage Facility

GOLD – Boxful
SILVER – Spacebox
BRONZE – The Store House
FINALIST – Store Friendly

Best Garden & Outdoor Services

GOLD – Keren’s Garden 
SILVER – Yee Sun Garden
BRONZE – Chun Hing Garden
FINALIST – Garden Plus

Best Florists

GOLD – BYDEAU
SILVER – van der Bloom
BRONZE – Ellermann Flower Boutique
FINALIST – agnès b. Fleuriste

Best Renovation Contractors / Painters

GOLD – Man with Drill
SILVER – Nick Lambert Painter and Decorator
BRONZE – Chameleon Design & Interiors
FINALIST – Apex Contractors

Best Pest Control

GOLD – BioCycle
SILVER – Rentokil Initial 
BRONZE – Johnson Group
FINALIST – PestGuy Exterminating

Best Property Website

GOLD – Squarefoot.com.hk
SILVER – Spacious.hk
BRONZE – OKAY.com
FINALIST – Habitat-property.com

Best Real Estate Agency

GOLD – Centaline Property Agency
SILVER – OKAY.com
BRONZE – Habitat Property
FINALIST – Colliers International

Best Auto Dealer

GOLD – Mercedes-Benz Hong Kong
SILVER – Vin’s Motors
BRONZE – Tesla
FINALIST – Audi Hong Kong

Best Auto Leasing Agent

GOLD – Avis
SILVER – Hertz
BRONZE – DCH Motor Leasing
FINALIST – Audi Leasing

Best Financial Planning

GOLD – HSBC Bank
SILVER – UBS Financial Services
BRONZE – AIA and Pyrmont Wealth Management
FINALIST – Manulife

Best Insurance Coverage

GOLD – AIA
SILVER – Manulife
BRONZE – AXA
FINALIST – Bupa

Best Legal Advice

GOLD – Withersworldwide
SILVER – DLA Piper
BRONZE – Professional Wills Limited
FINALIST – Clifford Chance

Best Mortgages

GOLD – HSBC Bank
SILVER – Standard Chartered
BRONZE – Bank of China
FINALIST – DBS Bank

Best Food Delivery

GOLD – Deliveroo
SILVER – Food Panda
BRONZE – Uber Eats
FINALIST – Black Sheep Restaurants

Best Internet Service Provider

GOLD – Hong Kong Broadband Network
SILVER – PCCW
BRONZE – Netvigator 
FINALIST – HKT

Best Maid Agency / Nanny / Confinement Services

GOLD – Fair Employment Agency
SILVER – HelperPlace
BRONZE – Maid For You
FINALIST – Merry Maids

Best Pet Grooming

GOLD – Whiskers N Paws
SILVER – SPCA Hong Kong
BRONZE – DOGGER
FINALIST – My Pet Shop

Best Photography Studio

GOLD – Jules, Baby!
SILVER – Nestology Studio and Denise Pontak Photography
BRONZE – Ali G. Studios
FINALIST – Lucky Fish Photography

Best Caterer

GOLD – The Green Platters
SILVER – Gingers
BRONZE – Shamrock Catering
FINALIST – Relish Kitchen

 

GROCERS

Best Supermarket

GOLD – City Super
SILVER – Market Place by Jasons
BRONZE – Fusion by PARKnSHOP
FINALIST – Wellcome

Best Online Grocer

GOLD – HKTV Mall
SILVER – PARKnSHOP
BRONZE – South Stream Market
FINALIST – Jou Sun

Best Organic & Health Food Store

GOLD – Green Common
SILVER – Spicebox Organics
BRONZE – Live Zero Bulk Foods
FINALIST – Slowood

Best Gourmet & International Food Store

GOLD – City Super
SILVER – Great Food Hall
BRONZE – Oliver’s The Delicatessen
FINALIST – Feather & Bone

Best Butcher

GOLD – Feather & Bone
SILVER – Bones & Blades
BRONZE – Pacific Gourmet
FINALIST – Farmer’s Market

Best Wine Retailer

GOLD – Watson’s Wine
SILVER – My Wine Man
BRONZE – Winerack
FINALIST – LQV

Best Wine & Alcohol Delivery

GOLD – Watson’s Wine
SILVER – My Wine Man
BRONZE – Winerack
FINALIST – Wine Brothers

 

BEAUTY & SPA

Best Hair Colouring

GOLD – Glow Spa
SILVER – emmanuel f.
BRONZE – Love Hair
FINALIST – Sozo Hair Design

Best Hair Styling

GOLD – Sozo Hair Design
SILVER – Love Hair
BRONZE – emmanuel f.
FINALIST – Paul Gerrard Salon

Best Manicure & Pedicure

GOLD – Flawless
SILVER – The Feel Good Factor
BRONZE – Sense of Touch
FINALIST – Glow Spa

Best Facials

GOLD – Flawless
SILVER – Sense of Touch
BRONZE – The Face Spa
FINALIST – The Mandarin Spa

Best Eyebrow Services

GOLD – Flawless
SILVER – Benefit Cosmetics Boutique & Brow Bar
BRONZE – Freedas
FINALIST – Sense of Touch

Best Eyelash Services

GOLD – Glorious Gorgeous
SILVER –  Sense of Touch
BRONZE – Lyla Lash Bar
FINALIST – Suavis Lash Bar

Best Hair Removal

GOLD – Nude Waxing Beautique
SILVER – Glow Spa
BRONZE – Strip: Ministry of Waxing
FINALIST – Freedas

Best Hair-loss Treatments

GOLD – DNA Hair Lab
SILVER – Svenson Hair Centre
BRONZE – emmanuel f.
FINALIST – EstheClinic

Best Aesthetic Treatments

GOLD – The Face Spa
SILVER –  Sense of Touch
BRONZE – Glow Spa
FINALIST – Skincentral

Best Slimming & Shaping Treatments

GOLD – Sense of Touch
SILVER – Glow Spa
BRONZE – Hypoxi
FINALIST – My Perfect Body

Best Foot Massage

GOLD – Gao’s Foot Massage
SILVER – Ten Feet Tall
BRONZE – Happy Foot
FINALIST – Sense of Touch

Best Body Massage & Spa Treatments

GOLD – The Mandarin Spa
SILVER – Flawless
BRONZE – The Spa at Four Seasons Hotel
FINALIST – emmanuel f.

 

RETAIL & FASHION

Best Department Store

GOLD – SOGO
SILVER – Lane Crawford
BRONZE – Wing On
FINALIST – Marks & Spencer

Best Women’s High Street Fashion

GOLD – Zara
SILVER – Lane Crawford
BRONZE – H&M
FINALIST – Sandro

Best Women’s Independent Fashion Outlet

GOLD – LoveIt
SILVER – Rue Madame
BRONZE – Excuse My French
FINALIST – Lvo Boutique

Best Women’s Shoes

GOLD – Lane Crawford
SILVER – Charles & Keith
BRONZE – Vickie Shoes
FINALIST – Staccato

Best Women’s Accessories

GOLD – Accessorize
SILVER – Lane Crawford
BRONZE – Zara
FINALIST – Pandora

Best Women’s Jewellery

GOLD – Anthea Cooper
SILVER – Zaha et Cetera
BRONZE – The 5th C
FINALIST – Monica Vinader

Best Office Wear for Women

GOLD – Zara
SILVER – COS
BRONZE – Mango and Giordano Ladies
FINALIST – Club Monaco

Best Maternity Wear

GOLD – Mayarya
SILVER – Mothercare
BRONZE – Retykle
FINALIST – Seraphine

Best Swim & Resort Wear

GOLD – Ozzie Cozzie
SILVER – Seafolly
BRONZE – Mint Escape
FINALIST – Marks & Spencer

Best Sports Wear

GOLD – lululemon
SILVER – Nike
BRONZE – Adidas
FINALIST – Decathalon

Best Formal & Cocktail Wear

GOLD – Zara
SILVER – Dress Up
BRONZE – Ted Baker
FINALIST – Harvey Nichols

Best Winter Wear

GOLD – Zara
SILVER – Marks & Spencer
BRONZE – Patagonia
FINALIST – Columbia

Best Bridal Wear

GOLD – Trinity Bridal
SILVER – HITCHED! Bridal
BRONZE – DBR Weddings
FINALIST – Mariée Bridal Couture

Best Secondhand & Vintage Fashion

GOLD – HULA
SILVER – Retykle
BRONZE – Green Ladies
FINALIST – Vestiaire Collective

Best Men’s Casual Fashion

GOLD – Zara Man
SILVER – Uniqlo
BRONZE – Marks & Spencer
FINALIST – Massimo Dutti

Best Office Wear for Men

GOLD – Marks & Spencer and Zara Man
SILVER – MILK Shirts
BRONZE – G2000
FINALIST – Suitsupply

Best Men’s Shoes

GOLD – Marks & Spencer
SILVER – Clarks
BRONZE – Church’s
FINALIST – ECCO

Best Tailor

GOLD – MILK Shirts
SILVER – Sam’s Tailor
BRONZE – Roger Concept Tailor
FINALIST – William Cheng & Son

Best Kids’ Clothing

GOLD – Tachéri
SILVER – Zara Kids
BRONZE – Seed Heritage
FINALIST – Gap Kids

Best Kids’ Shoes

GOLD – Dr Kong
SILVER – Seed Heritage
BRONZE – Stride Rite
FINALIST – Retykle

Best Baby Gear

GOLD – Petit Tippi
SILVER – Mothercare
BRONZE – Baby Basics
FINALIST – Malabar Baby

Best Books

GOLD – Bookazine
SILVER – Book Depository
BRONZE – Kidnapped Bookshop
FINALIST – Book Castle

Best Toys

GOLD – Toys”R”Us
SILVER – Toys Club
BRONZE – Petit Bazaar
FINALIST – Petit Tippi

Best Gifts

GOLD – Pop Pixel Prints
SILVER – Bookazine
BRONZE – Goods of Desire
FINALIST – Petit Tippi

Best Tech Gadgets & Electronics

GOLD – Fortress
SILVER – Broadway
BRONZE – Wan Chai Computer Centre
FINALIST – DG LifeStyle

Best Pet Store

GOLD – Whiskers N Paws
SILVER – ePet
BRONZE – Pet Line
FINALIST – SPCA Hong Kong

 

HEALTH & MEDICAL

Best Gym or Fitness Studio

GOLD – Pure Fitness
SILVER – Defin8 Fitness
BRONZE – ATP Personal Training
FINALIST – Fitness First

Best Yoga Studio

GOLD – Pure Yoga
SILVER – Yoga BamBam
BRONZE – Anahata Yoga
FINALIST – Embody

Best Pilates Studio

GOLD – Flex Studio
SILVER – Defin8 Fitness
BRONZE – Pure Fitness
FINALIST – H-Kore

Best Personal Trainer

GOLD – Defin8 Fitness
SILVER – ATP Personal Training
BRONZE – Pure Fitness
FINALIST – Ultimate Performance Personal Trainers

Best Chiropractor

GOLD – New York Medical Group
SILVER – UP!health
BRONZE – Dr Kamilla Holst
FINALIST – Integrated Medicine Institute

Best Physiotherapist

GOLD – Joint Dynamics
SILVER – PhysioMotion
BRONZE – ProHealth Sports & Spinal Physiotherapy Centres and Hong Kong Sports Clinic
FINALIST – Victor & Partners Physiotherapy

Best Osteopath

GOLD – The Round Clinic
SILVER – Integrated Medicine Institute
BRONZE – Hong Kong Osteopathy
FINALIST – Central Healing

Best Alternative & Natural Medicine

GOLD – Integrated Medicine Institute
SILVER – Vitality Center
BRONZE – Balance Health
FINALIST – LifeHub

Best GP & Family Doctor

GOLD – OT&P General Practice
SILVER – Central Health Medical Practice
BRONZE – The London Medical Clinic
FINALIST – Quality HealthCare

Best Dentist & Orthodontist

GOLD – Central Smile
SILVER – Bayley & Jackson Dental Surgeons
BRONZE – Diestel & Partners
FINALIST – Tam Hulac & Partners

Best Obstetrician / Gynaecologist

GOLD – Dr Grace Cheung, Central Health Medical Practice
SILVER – Dr Patrick Chan, Matilda International Hospital
BRONZE – Dr Lucy Lord, Central Health Medical Practice
FINALIST – Dr Doo, The Women’s Clinic

Best Paediatrician

GOLD – Dr Tanpa Thondup, The Kinder Clinic
SILVER – Dr Angela Lau, Little Angel Paediatric
BRONZE – Dr Theresa Wong, The Children’s Clinic
FINALIST – Dr Mark Chan Clinic

Best Eye Specialist

GOLD – Visionary Eyecare Centre
SILVER – PolyVision Eyecare
BRONZE – Hong Kong Eye Practice
FINALIST – Optical 88

Best Counselling

GOLD – Central Minds
SILVER – Central Health Medical Practice
BRONZE – SPOT
FINALIST – Integrated Medicine Institute

Best Sports & Orthopaedic Medicine

GOLD – Hong Kong Sports Clinic
SILVER – Asia Medical Specialists
BRONZE – Joint Dynamics
FINALIST – Central Orthopaedic and Sports Injuries Clinic

Best Veterinary

GOLD – Creature Comforts
SILVER – Acorn Veterinary Hospital
BRONZE – Valley Veterinary Centre
FINALIST – Pets Central

 

LEISURE & RECREATION

Best Social Club

GOLD – The American Club
SILVER – The Aberdeen Marina Club
BRONZE – Soho House
FINALIST – Ladies’ Recreation Club

Best Sports Club

GOLD – Hong Kong Football Club
SILVER – Ladies’ Recreation Club
BRONZE – Hong Kong Cricket Club
FINALIST – Kowloon Cricket Club

Best Nightlife

GOLD – The China Bar
SILVER – Dragon I 
BRONZE – CÉ LA VI
FINALIST – Iron Fairies

Best Indoor Activity for Kids

GOLD – Ryze Ultimate Trampoline Park
SILVER – MusicSage
BRONZE – SuperPark
FINALIST – Baumhaus

Best Outdoor Activity for Kids

GOLD – Little Monkey
SILVER – The Backyard Gang
BRONZE – Rugbytots
FINALIST – Ocean Park

Best Kids’ Art Programme

GOLD – Kids’ Gallery
SILVER – Anastassia’s Art House
BRONZE – Faust International Youth Theatre
FINALIST – Messy Jam and Pitter Painter

Best Kids’ Language Programme

GOLD – Mini Mandarins
SILVER – Mulberry House
BRONZE – Hong Kong Institute of Languages
FINALIST – ESF Language & Learning Centre

Best Kids’ Enrichment Programme

GOLD – Faust International Youth Theatre
SILVER – Kids’ Gallery
BRONZE – Baumhaus
FINALIST – Face Productions and Baker & Bloom

Best Kids’ Sports Programme

GOLD – ESF Sports
SILVER – Asia Pacific Soccer Schools
BRONZE – Minisport
FINALIST – Tinytots Coaching

Best Kids’ Holiday Camp

GOLD – Treasure Island Surf & Adventure Camp
SILVER – Faust International Youth Theatre
BRONZE – Kids’ Gallery
FINALIST – Camp Woodland

 

WINE & DINE

Best Romantic Dining

GOLD – John Anthony
SILVER – Caprice
BRONZE – Amber
FINALIST – Nicholini’s

Best Family-friendly Restaurant

GOLD – Limewood
SILVER – Pizza Express
BRONZE – Oolaa
FINALIST – Frites

Best Casual Dining with a Group of Friends

GOLD – Brickhouse
SILVER – Pici
BRONZE – Oolaa
FINALIST – Chôm Chôm and TokyoLima

Best Value-for-money Restaurant

GOLD – Mercedes me
SILVER – Pici
BRONZE – Din Tai Fung
FINALIST – Oolaa

Best Restaurant with Out-of-town Guests

GOLD – John Anthony
SILVER – Hutong
BRONZE – maze Grill
FINALIST – Mott 32

Best Café / Restaurant for Teenagers

GOLD – Sip Song
SILVER – Shake Shack
BRONZE – Elephant Grounds
FINALIST – The Cheesecake Factory

Best Weekend Brunch

GOLD – Zuma
SILVER – John Anthony
BRONZE – Brasserie on the Eighth
FINALIST – Pirata

Best Afternoon Tea

GOLD – The Lobby @ The Peninsula
SILVER – Clipper Lounge @ Mandarin Oriental
BRONZE – Lobby Lounge @ Conrad
FINALIST – Café Gray Deluxe

Best Business Lunch

GOLD – Mott 32
SILVER – Spiga
BRONZE – Mr Wolf
FINALIST – The Optimist

Best Wine Bar

GOLD – La Cabane
SILVER – Le Quinze Vins
BRONZE – DiVino Wine Bar & Restaurant
FINALIST – Shady Acres

 

TRAVEL

Best Airline

GOLD – Cathay Pacific
SILVER – Singapore Airlines
BRONZE – Emirates
FINALIST – Qatar Airways

Best Cruise Line

GOLD – Royal Caribbean International
SILVER – Dream Cruises
BRONZE – Princess Cruises
FINALIST – Star Cruises

Best Travel Booking Website

GOLD – Booking.com
SILVER – Expedia.com
BRONZE – Skyscanner.com
FINALIST – Agoda.com

Best Travel Agent

GOLD – Flight Centre
SILVER – Charlotte Travel
BRONZE – Lightfoot Travel
FINALIST – Westminster Travel

Best Beachfront Hotel in Hong Kong

GOLD – Gold Coast Hotel
SILVER – Auberge Discovery Bay
BRONZE – Tai O Heritage Hotel
FINALIST – Silvermine Beach Resort

Best Hotel for Business in Hong Kong

GOLD – Mandarin Oriental
SILVER – Conrad
BRONZE – Four Seasons Hotel
FINALIST – Grand Hyatt

Best Spa & Resort Hotel in Hong Kong

GOLD – Four Seasons Hotel
SILVER – Mandarin Oriental
BRONZE – JW Marriott
FINALIST – The Ritz-Carlton

Best Hotel for a Family Staycation in Hong Kong

GOLD – Hong Kong Disneyland Hotel
SILVER – Ocean Park Marriott Hotel
BRONZE – Kerry Hotel
FINALIST – Gold Coast Hotel

Best Budget Hotel in Hong Kong

GOLD – Butterfly Hotels and Hotel Jen
SILVER – Holiday Inn Express
BRONZE – ibis Hotels
FINALIST – Ovolo Hotels

Best Family Resort or Hotel (Overseas)

GOLD – JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa
SILVER – Shangri-La’s Mactan Resort and Spa, Cebu
BRONZE – Hyatt Regency Danang Resort and Spa
FINALIST – Anantara Chiang Mai Resort

For more on living in Hong Kong, head to expatliving.hk/living-in-hk